USS Lafayette SSBN 616

Return to Top
Commissioning Crews
Blue Crew

Officers
CDR Patrick J Hannifin, Commanding Officer
LCDR Donald P Hall, Executive Officer
LCDR Peter F H Hughes, Navigator Officer
LCDR Ernest A Till, Engineer
LCDR Tor Richter, Medical Officer.
LCDR Donald S Lawrence, Weapons Officer
LT David F Limroth, "M" Division Officer
LT Denton W West, Ass't Weapons Officer
LT David J Conley, "E" Division
LT Frank F Zechlin, Communications Officer
LT David E Bertke, "A" Division Officer
LTJG John E Greenhalgh, Supply Officer
LTJG Alfred L Cheaure, Ass't to Engineer
LTJG Richard B Jacobs, Ass't to Engineer
 
Chief Petty Officers
Sitter, Allan E, QMC(SS) - Chief of the Boat
Andersen, Roy M, RDCS(SS)
Dally, Maynard P, ENC(SS)
Davis, Dan "E" "H," TMC(SS)
Del Favero, Edward R, FTC(SS)
Diaz, Rudolph (n), ENC(SS)
De Natale, Raymond (n), YNC(SS)
Ferris, Albert A, RMCS(SS)
Fulcher, Will T Jr, CSC(SS)
Gay, Raymond T, EMC(SS)
Harper, Arthur D, ICC
Hilt, Roy A, ETCM(SS)
Jones, Ernest M, ETC(SS)
Matthies, George H, MMC(SS)
Qualls, Cletus E, TMC(SS)
Rodgers, William P, ENCS(SS)
Taylor, Verner E, TMC(SS)
Wernsdorfer, John J, HMC
White, James F, SOC(SS)
Williams, Richard P, HMC(SS)
Woodstock, Charles W, ETC(SS)

Crew
Adams, Daniel E, MM2(SS)
Alkire, Richard R, FTM1(SS)
Ashley, Clinton D, FTG1
Barth, David V, ETR3
Bartilson, David C, RM3
Bernier, Richard A, IC2(SS)
Biddle, Lawrence M, RM3(SS)
Bridges, James A, IC1(SS)
Bromberek, Raymond K, ETR3
Brooks, Charles A, EM1(SS)
Bryar, Robert W, SO1(SS)
Bush, Ronald J, FTM2(SS 
Carignan, Walter C, TM1(SS)
Clark, Robert W, SN
Clarke, Reginald A, ETR2(SS)
Coffman, Harlan T T, ET1(SS)
Cole, Roger G, CS3(SS)
Curtis, Keith L, ETRSN
Davenport, Ray A, CS2(SS)
Davis, Earl E, SD1(SS)
Delavega, Albert F, SN(SS)
Dreyer, George (n) Jr, SOS2(SS)
Dunklebarger, Larry F, EM2(SS)
Ellis, Joseph H, ETR3
Eppinger, Richard L, FTM3
Farley, Richard D, SN
Faulkner, Phillip J, TM1(SS)
Fausset, David L, ETRSN
Fox, Dale C, SOSSN
Galvin, Joseph M Sr, FTM2(SS)
Giannelli, Frank A, EN1(SS)
Grant, Jerre L, MM1
Hall, Gilbert W, FTM1(SS)
Halverson, Gary L, FA
Harmon, Gilbert L, QM2(SS)
Haynes, Darrell A, EM1
Henry, Kirby D, SK1(SS)
Hill, Jesse R, EN2(SS)
Hill, John B Jr, SD3(SS)
Hughey, Raymond L, ET1(SS)
Jaques, Richard L, SOG3
Johnson, John Wayne MM3(SS)
Jones, Thomas N, MT2(SS)
Julian, Roger E, IC1(SS)
Kennish. James R, MT1(SS)
King, Lester H, MMFN
Koetting, Joseph P, TM3
Koldenhoven, George J, EN1(SS)
Konopinski, Bernard J, FN(SS)
Knight, Delmer R, MM3(SS)
Lahood, Joseph J, EN1(SS)
Lane, Hershel B, EN2(SS)
Larsson, Eric G, EN2(SS)
Lehmann, Howard T, SN
Lohman, Jack L, SA
Matusewic, Stephen M, ETN2(SS)
McAllister, Robert A, FTM3
McCauley, Harry L, QM1(SS)
McKeen, Jack A, ETR2 (SS)
McMahon, Daniel C, MTSN
McNay, Walter L, EN2 (SS)
McVeigh, John F, EM1(SS)
Moree, Gerald B, RM2
Nelson, Roland W, EN1(SS)
Neumann, David A, ETR2(SS)
Okerwall, Russell W, QM1(SS)
Painter, Ray F, EN1(SS)
Pelletier, Richard A, RM1
Perry, Maynard W, QM2(SS)
Petersen, Jimmie L, FTM2
Poland, Jack W, EN2(SS)
Potter, Raymond A, ETR2(SS)
Prichett, George W Jr, EN1(SS)
Pugh, Robert L, MT1
Regan, Terrence E, YN2
Reisinger, Michael J, MMFA
Ridenour, Walter D Jr, QM3(SS)
Riggs, Charles L, EN2(SS)
Sawyer, James 0 III, IC1(SS)
Schworak, William F, SA
Schouest, Ronald A, EN3(SS)
Seymour, David L, ET1(SS)
Smith. William L, RM1(SS)
Soholt. Gary L, MT3
Stout, David W, FA
Szelag, Theodore S, IC2
Taczala Edmund J, TM1(SS)
Taylor, David P, TM2(SS)
Thomas, Norman E, EN2
Trombly, Spencer J, ETR3
Trumbull, Douglas H, FTM2
Van Kuren Joel N, TM2(SS)
Villegas, Dario (n), CS1(SS)
Walsh, Lawrence A, IC2(SS)
Watson, Lynn G, EN2
Webb, Carmon It, EN1(SS)
White, James W, EM3
White, Melvin E, EN2(SS)
Wirkala, Allan C, IC2(SS)
Zapatos, Severino (n), SD2(SS)
Zimmerman, Curtis L, SO1(SS)
Gold Crew

Officers
CDR James T Strong, Commanding Officer
LCDR Joseph A Fitzpatrick, Executive Officer
LCDR Henning C Josephson, Navigator
LCDR Bernard R McLaughlin, Weapons Officer
LT Donald C Shelton, Engineer
LT John E Allen, "M" Division Officer
LT Kenneth A Strahm, "A" Division Officer
LT John D Peters, "E" Division Officer
LT George T Long, Asst. Weapons Officer
LTJG Daniel A Panshin, Communications Officer
LTJG J Stephen Perry, Supply Officer
LTJG John L French Jr, Assistant to Engineer



Chief Petty Officers
Smart, John H, EMC(SS) - Chief of the Boat
Anson, George R, SOCS(SS) 
Bauer, William F, ENCS(SS) 
Blay, Joseph E, EMC(SS) 
Dooley, Joseph P, TMC(SS) 
Floyd, William 0, QMC(SS) 
Haney, Richard A, HMC(SS) 
Henson, George S, TMC(SS) 
Hilsabeck, Clayton N, ETC(SS) 
Howard, Robert C III, MMC(SS) 
Howell, James M, ETC 
Kammer, Edward K, EMC(SS) 
Kopp, Donald C, MMC(SS) 
Lobaugh Russell 0, ETC(SS) 
Lull, Gene R, RMC 
Randel, Leo R, ICC(SS) 
Robertson, Delbert R, EMC(SS) 
Smereczniak, Phillip A, MMC 
Young, Erwin C, TMC(SS) 



Crew
Archer, William B Jr, ETR2(SS) 
Armentrout, Robert L, MM3 
Banister, Jerry D, EM1(SS) 
Barnes, Edward F, EN1(SS) 
Benjamin, Jerry L, IC2 
Borrell, Milton L, MM3 
Boyd, George S III, ETN2(SS) 
Brim, Samuel A, EM2(SS) 
Brown, James R, MM3(SS) 
Brown, Richard F, FTM1(SS) 
Burns, Irwin W Jr, MM3(SS) 
Christman, Ronald D, SA(SG) 
Cloutier, Lawrence P Jr, IC1(SS) 
Collins, Owen D, ETR2(SS) 
Davis, Everett W, MM2 
Day, Raymond F Jr, MM2 
Dekart, Donald F, ETN2(SS) 
Dickins, Jonathan M, SN 
Dietz, Wesley A, FTM1(SS) 
Dodgen, David R, ETR3(SS) 
Dziadul, Jarnes W, QM3(SS) 
Flatness, Lawerence A, SOG3 
Foster, Wesley D, IC2(SS) 
Gibson, Jame W, ETR3 
Goldbach, Charles H, SOS2(SS) 
Grochowski, Joseph G, FTM3(SS) 
Grunt, Raymond J, CS1 
Gulbrandson, Morris C, YN1(SS) 
Hallowell, Lawrence F, TM1(SS) 
Halter, Lawrence (n), SN 
Harrell, Robert F, EN3(SS) 
Henrikson, George W Jr, CS2(SS) 
Hiltner, Robert L, SO1(SS) 
Horton, Walter G, FTM1(SS) 
Hughes, Robert B, TM3(SS) 
Jackson, Stanley C Jr, MMFA 
Jerdeman, David S, FTG2(SS) 
Johnson, Silas G, ETR3 
Kamman, Paul H, MM3 
Kenyon, Robert E, MT2(SS) 
Kline, Glenn A, ET1(SS) 
Kotzke, Robert L, TM1(SS) 
Kroll, James H, IC1(SS) 
Lambert, Donald L Jr, MMFN 
Lambert, Kenneth D, ICFN(SS) 
Lange, Ralph P, MM1(SS) 
Leppla, Charles F, MT1(SS) 
Lewis, Edward F Jr, ETR2 
Littler, Samuel E, SOS3(SS) 
Limkemann, Eugene C, TM2(SS) 
Little, Otto J, QM1(SS) 
Lovejoy, Paul G, MM1(SS) 
Lund, William A, MM2 
Luscomb, Donald R, EN1(SS) 
Mann, William T, EN1(SS) 
Manko, Michael B, MT2 
Marko, Michael F, FTM1(SS)
Mayes, Arthur (n), SD1
McBride, Donald F, ET1 
Metz, Harvey A, MT3 
Mikedes, Peter S, MT2 
Miller, Wayne M, MT3 
Moclair, Joseph P Jr, FTM3 
Moore, Raymond (n) III, EM2(SS) 
Moroney, Thomas H, HM1 
Mortimer, Phillip P, EN2(SS) 
Neal, Richard A, FTM3 
Olney, William R, EM3(SS)
Oneal, Tolbert P, CS2(SS) 
Pellettier, Robert W, SA(SG) 
Phillips, William M, EN1(SS) 
Phipps, Frank P, TM3 
Pollard, Ronald E, YN3 
Pozzuoli, Vincenzo (n), SN 
Price, Robert H Jr, FTG2 
Roders, Thomas L, SN 
Rundhammer, Joe B, TM2(SS) 
Schack, Richard A, CS3 
Schwartz, William (n), RM3 
Sevigny, Omer J, EN1(SS) 
Shaad, Evan D, ETR3 
Sherman, John A, MM3(SS) 
Shorter, Herbert R Jr, TN 
Simmons, Daniel R. Jr, ET1(SS) 
Smith, Ronald L, EM1(SS) 
Squires, James F, EN1(SS) 
Stahl, Norman L, IC2(SS) 
Stevenson, Charles P, SOS2(SS) 
Stoner, David L, ICFN(SS) 
Tate, Jimmy W, SN 
Templeton, Arthur W Jr, ETR2 
Templeton, Noal C, RM2 
Testerman, Robert E, ETR2(SS) 
Timberlake, William A, MM1(SS) 
Turner, John W, SK1(SS) 
Waldie, James (n), RM1(SS) 
Waldron, Robert G, RM2 
Williams, Jessie E, SN 
Wojciechowicz, Charles, ENFN 
Yocom, Richard W Jr, QM2(SS) 
Zeller, Herbert J, EM1(SS) 
Return to Top
Return to Top
Return to Top
Updated: 7/20/2017